1. TOP
  2. Participant

Participant

Architects designing the studios

  • Mikan
  • Koizumi Atelier / Masao Koizumi
  • Akiko Takahashi and Hiroshi Takahashi/ Work Station
  • Contemporaries / Jun Yanagisawa
  • Akiko Miya / Studio 2A
  • Kazuhiro Kojima and Kazuko Akamatsu / CAt(Coelacanth and associates)
  • Tokyo City University’s Takaharu Tezuka Study and Yui Tezuka
  • Ryuji Fujimura
  • Lion Architects / Yohei Shimada
  • Tomohiko Okabe + Kunihiro Kobayashi
  • Fu Hatchu
  • SPACESPACE
  • Tatsu Matsuda

Artists to create the space

  • Yusuke Asai
  • Kaede Sakurai
  • Koro Ihara
  • Michiko Nakatani
  • Eijiro Takahashi
  • Aki Fueta
  • Tsuyoki Miyoshi
  • Naoki Matsuda
  • Tatsushi Takizawa
  • Hukazawa Art Laboratory
  • Namaiki
  • PH Studio
  • Akinori Matsumoto
  • Mio Shirai
  • Michiyoshi Isozaki
  • Yoshiaki Kaihatsu
  • Takayuki Fujimoto
  • Keisuke Takahashi / off Nibroll
  • Yusuke Suzuki

Table of participating teams and organizations

Visiting period ranges from 5 days to 3 months.
During the event, information relating to activities and each individual project will be permanently available at each of the exhibits.

Overseas alternative spaces

  • Storefront for Art & Architecture (NY, USA)
  • La Machine (Nantes, France)
  • Art Gene (Barrow-in-Furness, UK)
  • NDSM wharf (Netherlands)
  • Smart Project Space (Netherlands)
  • Res Artis(Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Hangar (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Can Xalant (Mataro, Spain)
  • AIR Taipei(Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Bamboo Curtain Studio(Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Objectifs (Singapore)
  • Zuni Icosahedron / Danny Yung (HongKong, China)
  • ARTSPACE (Sydney, Australia)
  • Performance Space (Sydney, Australia)
  • Konstepidemin (Goeteborg, Sweden)
  • Kuenstlerhaus Bethanien (Berlin, Germany)
  • Tuzrakter (Budapest, Hungary)

Korean

  • Seoul Art Space Geumcheon (Seoul Art Foundation)
  • Totatoga (Pusan)
  • Pusan Cultural Foundation
  • Pusan National University
  • Net-a (Dong-A University College of Seokdang Honor) (Pusan)
  • Bupyeong Arts Center (Bupyeong Ward / Incheon)
  • Incheon Art platform (Incheon Cultural Foundation)
  • FREEZOOM (Gyeonggi-do)
  • Mullae Artist Village (Seoul)
  • Cafe Sukkara (Seoul)
  • Alternative space LOOP(Seoul)
  • Open space Bae (Pusan)
  • Space Bandee (Pusan)
  • AGIT(Pusan)
  • A Contemporary Sequel for the Joseon- Korean diplomatic expeditions (Japan and Korea)
  • TETUSON Korean team

Urban Design related International Exhibition

  • The Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale
  • Water and Land Art Festival
  • Setouchi International Art Festival
  • Beppu Project
  • Aichi Triennale
  • Daikanyama Installation
  • Kobe Biennale 2011
  • Yokohama Triennale

Japanese Artist Initiative Organization

  • graf (Osaka)
  • Art Center Ongoing (Tokyo)
  • HOTEL ASIA PROJECT / GALLERY SOAP (Kitakyushu)
  • COCOROOM (Osaka)
  • Kobe Art Village Center (Kobe)
  • N-mark+α(Nagoya)
  • Maejima Art Center (Okinawa)
  • Creative Center OSAKA(Former Namura Shipbuilding)(Osaka)
  • NPO Plus Arts (Osaka)
  • VIDEO ACT! (Tokyo)
  • I. TOON (Tokyo)
  • Group Low Position (Yokohama)
  • Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio (Yokohama)
  • Research Center for the Arts and Arts Administration, Keio University (Tokyo)
  • PARC/TPAMiY (Tokyo)
  • Karazemi (Yokohama)
  • BIRD Theater Company(Tottori)
  • tpt / Theater Project Tokyo (Tokyo)
  • Sheep and Honey Bee’s Lalala / Jean-ma Group
  • Youkobo Art Space (Tokyo)
  • 3331 Arts Chiyoda (Tokyo)
  • S-AIR (Sapporo/Hokkaido)
  • Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture Tokyo Wonder Site (Tokyo)
  • ARCUS (Ibaraki)
  • Tokyo Picnic Club (Tokyo)
  • UDCK / Kashiwanoha Urban Design Center (Kashiwa/Chiba)
  • SMF/Saitama Muse Forum (Saitama)
  • Association of Mukojima Studies (Tokyo)
  • CAI contemporary Art Institute (Sapporo)
  • Dagane Land (Nagoya Urban Institue) (Nagoya)
  • International Design Center (Nagoya)
  • Arts and Law (Tokyo)
  • Art Certification Test Steering Committee (Tokyo)
  • blanClass (Yokohama)
  • Arts and Technology Association Kitakyushu (Kitakyushu)
  • CAAK, Center for Art & Architecture, Kanazawa (Kanazawa)
  • HAA! (Africa)
  • AfricArt design (Africa)
  • Kanazawa Institute of Technology Future Design Institute(Africa×Japan×WorldⅡ)
  • Let’s Film, Snap and Shoot Yokohama!
  • Let’s Film, Snap and Shoot Yokohama! Aperto
  • Imayura (BankART school Kotaro Iizawa’s class participants)
  • Photographers’ gallery (Tokyo)
  • Soregasuki (Tokyo University of the Arts), MP1 and others

Teams in Yokohama

  • ST Spot
  • Zou no Hana Terrace
  • Koganecho Bazaar
  • Steep Slope Studio
  • ACY (Arts Commission Yokohama)
  • Kannai Gai Open!
  • Yokohama Hostel Village
  • Kotobuki Alternative Network
  • nitehi works
  • Cinema Jack & Betty
  • Minicity + I love Tsuzuki
  • Hamakko Doshi (Yokohama Waterworks Bureau)
  • Galerie Paris
  • Gallery Ukoh
  • Kitanaka School (Yokohama National University and other 6 universities)
  • Pepin Kekkoh Sekkei
  • Kyodo Sand
  • Girls Athletes Club
  • Ishii Zoen Co.Ltd

Utilization of Historic Buildings

  • Akarenga Club Maizuri (Kyoto)
  • RAC: Restauro dell’ Architettura e Cultura(Maebashi/Gumma)
  • KIITO (Design Creative Center KOBE/ Former Kobe Raw Silk Trade Center)
  • NPO Kanazawa Art Gumi (Kanazawa)
  • Yokohama Archives of History
  • Yokohama Heritage
  • NYK Maritime Museum (Yokohama)
  • Five Port Opening Cities’ Searching for Mobomoga (Five Port Opening Cities)

Collaborative Atelier

  • Art Real Estate (Yokohama)
  • CET/ Central East Tokyo
  • Utoku biru Yonkai (Yokohama)
  • TRUNK /CREATIVE OFFICE SHARING (Sendai)
  • Travelers Project (Konya 2023 and others) (Fukuoka)
  • co-lab: shared collaboration studio (Tokyo)
  • Kannai Future Center (Yokohama)
  • Creative Network Center Osaka Mebic Ohgimachi (Osaka)
  • Mercato Sanbangai (Kitakyushu)

Indies Media

  • Aida no Kai (Tokyo)
  • HAMArt! (Yokohama)
  • REAR (Nagoya)
  • TEAM ROUNDABOUT (Tokyo)
  • Kehara Hiroki’s Last TV
  • Architectural Radio
  • Yokohama Keizai Shinbun (Yokohama)

Indies Schools

  • YES / Yokohama Eco School (Yokohama)
  • Ito Kenchikujuku (Imabari/ Ehime)
  • Bigakko (Tokyo)
  • 3331 Arts Chiyoda (Tokyo)
  • Sendai School of Design (Taro Igarashi)
  • Study Where Yokohama Goes (Yokohama)
  • Yusuke Nakahara Study
  • BankART school (Yokohama)

Tohoku (Northeast Japan)

  • Archiade (network)
  • MMIX Lab (Sendai)
  • Oroshimachi (Sendai)
  • UDCT / Urban Design Center of Tamura (Tamura, Fukushima)
  • Hachinohe Portal Museum (Aomori)

Aligned Organisations

  • Association of Corporate Support of the Arts
  • British Council
  • Embassy of Australia
  • Asahi Art Festival
  • The Saison Foundation
  • Housing and Community Foundation

Creators to run the studios

  • Mineki Murata
  • Yuko Nagumo (Barber)
  • MOBIUM/ Yosuke Kawamura (Art Bus)
  • Tatsuji Ushijima (General Purpose Power Research)
  • KOSUGE1-16 (Kakigori Bicycle)
  • Nobutaka Kitakaze + Nogan + Yusuke Nakazawa + others (Design Center)
  • FASHION RE:MAKER (Mitsushi Yanaihara + Store + Taichiro Takamatsu + Kuniko Ohtomo + Kumiko Kubota + rapu caluson + nibroll about street)
  • Kyoko Wainai + KISSA (Design and shoes)
  • Segway Japan (Segway)
  • Isao Suzuki (Moving Machine)